from landing good finishes to recording

ward22

Senior Member
français-france
SVP, dans ce contexte:

"He quickly progressed from landing good finishes to recording races wins."

que signifient ces expressions...???
 
  • zeno111

    Member
    english
    SVP, dans ce contexte:

    "He quickly progressed from landing good finishes to recording races wins."

    que signifient ces expressions...???

    A larger context would be helpful. This is what the sentence means: "He went from being very good to being excellent."

    "To land" means to do something successfully. "Recording" here means he was not only very good at what he was doing, but that he was good enough to have win races (which are important enough to be recorded and kept track of by someone).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top