"from last year"

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Phantom5, May 3, 2009.

  1. Phantom5 New Member

    English
    I want to say "there is no data from last year" (whereas I do have data from other years, just not from last year).

    How would I phrase this?

    "Данных от прошлого года не било"?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 3, 2009
  2. elemika Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Hi,
    1) не было данных за прошлый год (if you mean that you expect some data for the last year);
    2) не было прошлогодних данных=данных прошлого года=данных от прошлого года (if you mean some data obtained last year);
    3) не было данных с прошлого года (if you mean that you haven't got any data this year , since the last year till now).

    "Данные от прошлого года" is the most formal expression (for the commercial report and so on...)
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2009
  3. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    Perhaps: Данных за прошлый год не было.
    Could you please provide more context?
     
  4. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Данных за прошлый год нет. Remember it's in present.
    Данных по прошлому году нет.
    But context would help, indeed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...