from my <point of view>

Anushka Athukorala

Senior Member
Sinhalese
Hello Members
The sentence below is from Collins Dictionary.
"Try to look at this from my point of view."
I would like to know what " from my point of view" means.
 
  • Anushka Athukorala

    Senior Member
    Sinhalese
    Hello Keith Bradford
    Thank you very much for your answer. I checked it but it was not that helpful. Anyway the below are the definitions from Collins dictionary.

    1. COUNTABLE NOUN [oft with poss]
    You can refer to the opinions or attitudes that you have about something as your point of view.

    2. COUNTABLE NOUN [usually singular]
    If you consider something from a particular point of view, you are using one aspect of a situation in order to judge that situation

    I would like to know to which definition this example "Try to look at this from my point of view." belongs to.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    In "Point of view", Point = position;
    of view = from which the matter in question is judged/seen/understood.

    One's point of view is the personal circumstances from which one judges a situation.

    "Point of view" = perspective.

    If a burglar is in my house and my large dog attacks them, from my point of view, this is a good thing; from the burglar's point of view, this is a bad thing.
     

    Anushka Athukorala

    Senior Member
    Sinhalese
    Hello
    Thank you very much for all of your answers and explanations.
    I would like to quote Paul's examples and I think they belong to definition 1.
    "If a burglar is in my house and my large dog attacks them, from my point of view, this is a good thing; from the burglar's point of view, this is a bad thing."

    I would like to know your advice. Am I right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top