"from" or "than"?

Nadae

Member
China
Hi everyone,

I met with a sentence today: the drice shaft rotates at a different rotational speed than the motor output shaft...

Forget about those mechanical terms...

What sense does "THAN" make here?

Waiting for your replies, thank you: D
 
  • The Slippery Slide

    Senior Member
    Britain
    Sheep are different to pigs
    Penguins are different to wardrobes
    The drive shaft's speed is different to the motor output shaft's speed

    Some people, instead of different to/from, say different than. It's not good English, because different is not a comparative. But it does often happen. In this case, that's what it means.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Google "different to" at google.com. The first three and the fifth hits deal with your question. If you cannot get to google.com, let me know.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top