From & since

ToeflMichigan

New Member
Mexico Spanish
please forum i need your help... I'd like to know if there's any difference between these two words...if the context can change the meaning or if they're interchangeable...please i need help :D

Thanks beforehand
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    There are already several threads about these two words, which could well be of help to you. It's very much worthwhile searching the forum to see if others have asked the same thing before you. :)

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=572758
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=563698
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=383082
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=284656

    As sdgraham has said, this question is so broad that it is practically impossible for us to give you a helpful answer without knowing exactly what your confusion is about these two words. Can you use them in a few sentences for us, so we can see what's going on? Thanks. :)

    By the way, welcome to the forums!
     

    ToeflMichigan

    New Member
    Mexico Spanish
    What about this:

    ·I need to prepare for the test from now

    ·I need to prepare for the test since now
    ______________________________________

    ·When you do a Review Exercise, you should start checking all the topics since the beginning.

    .When you do a Review Exercise, you should start checking all the topics from the beginning.
    _______________________________________________

    .My mom has been sick since Agust

    ·My mom has been sick from August

    __________________________

    these expressions are confusing to me because both choices seem to be correct...but im not really sure
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    What about this:

    ·I need to prepare for the test from starting now :tick:

    ·I need to prepare for the test since now:cross:
    ______________________________________

    ·When you do a Review Exercise, you should start checking all the topics since the beginning.

    .When you do a Review Exercise, you should start checking all the topics from the beginning.

    Either of these would be acceptable but "from" the beginning would be much more common
    _______________________________________________

    .My mom has been sick since Agust:tick:

    ·My mom has been sick from August:cross:

    __________________________

    these expressions are confusing to me because both choices seem to be correct...but im not really sure
     
    Top