from that steaming rock, across his cerulean home...

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

Does " from that steaming rock, across his cerulean home and up above the cowering mist, past the satisfying contrast of chestnut brown cliffs" refer to the movemnet of the steaming rock?

Had Poseidon himself been looking from that steaming rock, across his cerulean home and up above the cowering mist, past the satisfying contrast of chestnut brown cliffs, he would have delighted at the shock of whitewashed cottages and sky blue doors.
(Quoted from High Seas Drifters: Cruise Confidential 4 by Brian David Bruns)

Many thanks!
 
  • Wordsmyth

    Senior Member
    Native language: English (BrE)
    I don't see anything there that suggests the rock is moving, flowersophy. What makes you think it is?

    As I read it, it describes the sequence of things Poseidon would have seen if he had been standing on the rock, looking towards the cottages.

    Ws
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    No. It is describing the view that Poseidon (God of the Sea) would have seen.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Indeed. The steaming rock isn't a mode of transport on which Poseidon would have flown across his home. The word "across" goes with "looking". He is (or would be) looking across his home.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top