from the boot-shove

october15

Senior Member
Portugal-Portuguese
Context:

The Ver-o-Passo roared with laughter as the red-faced youth in the torn shirt went reeling across the cobbles from the boot-shove to his arse.

I'm not sure I got it: Felt from his boots to his arse? (slippery cobbles?)

october15
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I think that "boot-shove" was used specifically because the writer did not want the reader to provide the usual meaning of "kicking" someone. The youth was "shoved", but instead of being shoved with a hand, he was shoved by a booted foot.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I think that "boot-shove" was used specifically because the writer did not want the reader to provide the usual meaning of "kicking" someone. The youth was "shoved", but instead of being shoved with a hand, he was shoved by a booted foot.
    Interesting point. Perhaps he was pushed with the sole of the boot rather than kicked with the tip.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top