from the creek

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Sofia shows the house, where Shug Avery performed before audience, to Henry Broadnax:

Sofia: I know you don't believe it, but I used to live here. This used to be my living room. That was my kitchen. Harpo run the doors and windows from the creek to here.

What is the meaning of "creek"?
Creek means "a stream smaller than a river", but here she showing the house to another person.

Source: The Color Purple (1985)
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Is she showing him a house? It seems like she is showing him a place where a house used to be.

    She says "my living room used to be here." "My kitchen used to be there." "When it was built, the door and windows were from there (where the creek is now) to here."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top