From/To

monica236

Member
Italian
Hi everybody,

i'm translating a table from English to Russian. I don't know how to translate these two headers of the columns: FROM and TO. The first column contains the people from which the products come (are designed or produced), the second column contains the people to which the products are directed. I tried with ОТ and К, but I don't like it, because I would prefer to put the words in the columns in the nominative case.

I don't know if the question is clear. Do you have some better ideas?

Thanks!
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    In Russian no preposition will look well. As minimum, it should be От кого (From whom) and Кому (To whom), but best of all to use nouns, such as: Производитель (Producer) or Продавец (Seller) and Покупатель (Customer) or something like that, depending on what exactly is meant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top