From/To

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by monica236, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. monica236 Member

    Italian
    Hi everybody,

    i'm translating a table from English to Russian. I don't know how to translate these two headers of the columns: FROM and TO. The first column contains the people from which the products come (are designed or produced), the second column contains the people to which the products are directed. I tried with ОТ and К, but I don't like it, because I would prefer to put the words in the columns in the nominative case.

    I don't know if the question is clear. Do you have some better ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    In Russian no preposition will look well. As minimum, it should be От кого (From whom) and Кому (To whom), but best of all to use nouns, such as: Производитель (Producer) or Продавец (Seller) and Покупатель (Customer) or something like that, depending on what exactly is meant.
     
  3. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    "Поставщик" - someone from who you have obtained this item.
    "Получатель" - someone who should receive this item.
     
  4. monica236 Member

    Italian
    Thanks a lot! Both your answers are ok!
     

Share This Page

Loading...