from top to toe

Hi Folk!


How do we say 'from top to toe' in Russian? It is an idiomatic expression to explain something that is uniform over the entire body. It can be used in situations like the color of the dress a person wears is the same (she dressed in red from top to toe) or someone is wet from head to foot (he was wet from top to toe).


Thanks!
 
  • Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Hi Folk!


    How do we say 'from top to toe' in Russian? It is an idiomatic expression to explain something that is uniform over the entire body. It can be used in situations like the color of the dress a person wears is the same (she dressed in red from top to toe) or someone is wet from head to foot (he was wet from top to toe).


    Thanks!
    Well, from "top to toe" is NOT idiomatic in English.
    Try with "from head to toe"...
     
    Well, from "top to toe" is NOT idiomatic in English.
    Try with "from head to toe"...
    Actually if you search through internet including some online dictionaries with references to real printed ones, you can find different forms including 'from top to toe', 'from head to toe' and 'from tip to toe'. Or you can find it is used in that way by native speakers for different context. I am not a native English speaker but I think those sources on the web are correct enough. Otherwise we need a native speaker who is a specialist of English idioms and expressions.
     
    "С ног до головы" is more often used in Russian than "С головы до пят". The last one is about bookish, and the first one is more colloquial. Also we use "С головы до ног" as well as the first.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Достаточно заглянуть в словарь WR:

    from top to bottom све́рху до́низу
    from top to toe (BRIT) с головы́ до ног or до пят
    at the top of the list пе́рвый по спи́ску


    (Scroll down the page from top to toe ;).)
     

    willem81

    Senior Member
    Russian
    (Scroll down the page from top to toe ;).)
    This usage of from top to toe needs quite a different interpretation in Russian, since it's impossible to say "Пролистать страницу с головы до пят".

    In this context we can say something like пролистать страницу до самого низа / в самый низ.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    In this context we can say something like пролистать страницу до самого низа / в самый низ.
    I'm afraid that пролистать страницу also sounds somewhat weird, as листать means to turn the pages over. So typically we say пролистать книгу, журнал or перелистнуть страницу. Maybe nowadays they use sometimes пролистать in the sense of scrolling down when refer to the electronic book readers, but I'm not sure this usage has already become standard.
     

    willem81

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Пролистать веб-страницу - to be exact. What's your suggestion? Прокрутить страницу? To me it's even weirder.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Пролистать веб-страницу - to be exact. What's your suggestion? Прокрутить страницу?
    Yes, I think so. At least this is in good accordance with the dictionary sense of words пролистать and прокрутить (to scroll).
    However more detailed discussion on this matter will lead as too far away off-topic.
     

    learnerr

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I'm afraid that пролистать страницу also sounds somewhat weird, as листать means to turn the pages over. So typically we say пролистать книгу, журнал or перелистнуть страницу. Maybe nowadays they use sometimes пролистать in the sense of scrolling down when refer to the electronic book readers, but I'm not sure this usage has already become standard.
    Well, as you often say, there is supposed to be a huge difference between what is weird and what is non-standard. ;)
    In web-pages, we have two kinds of page: the document (an article, a book, a conversation) and the screen page (one the word for which is written on top of the keys page down and page up).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top