From what .../ I deduce (??)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nazimou11, Mar 13, 2014.

  1. nazimou11 Senior Member

    arabic, french
    Hello guys,

    When one starts a sentence like this: " From what I have been learning in life so far, (I deduce) good people are the ones that are honest." Should I add I deduce or reached the conclusion that... or it is fine to leave out. And do these kind of sentences look natural to you (native speakers and fluent people)? Thank you very much for your help :)
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's OK to leave it out. It's perfectly natural.
     
  3. Linkway Senior Member

    British English
    It's optional - a matter of style.

    I think the use of "I deduce" or "I have reached the conclusion that" in that context are rather formal and wordy.

    Incidentally, I think "deduce" would not be the right verb for that particular sentence; "infer" might be better.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2014
  4. nazimou11 Senior Member

    arabic, french
    Thank you so much guys for your answer :)
     
  5. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Leave it out, because it's unnecessary. From what you say at the beginning of the sentence, we can tell that it's a conclusion you've reached. (If you MUST add something, then "I conclude that . . . " would be right.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...