From where this company is being operated.

< Previous | Next >

Golak das

Senior Member
bengali
From where this company is being operated.
Is that sentence grammatically correct or should I have said
In other way please explain.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Golak das. That is a phrase, but it isn't really a sentence. Because the phrase begins with the preposition "for", it makes sense to call it a prepositional phrase. The phrase is grammatically correct, but you need more for a sentence.
     

    Golak das

    Senior Member
    bengali
    Hi, Golak das. That is a phrase, but it isn't really a sentence. Because the phrase begins with the preposition "for", it makes sense to call it a prepositional phrase. The phrase is grammatically correct, but you need more for a sentence.
    As an example
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top