from which rose and bowed this vision of the Evening Star

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The context comes from Jane Eyre Chapter 13

The second picture contained for foreground only the dim peak of a hill, with grass and some leaves slanting as if by a breeze. Beyond and above spread an expanse of sky, dark blue as at twilight: rising into the sky was a woman’s shape to the bust, portrayed in tints as dusk and soft as I could combine. The dim forehead was crowned with a star; the lineaments below were seen as through the suffusion of vapour; the eyes shone dark and wild; the hair streamed shadowy, like a beamless cloud torn by storm or by electric travail. On the neck lay a pale reflection like moonlight; the same faint lustre touched the train of thin clouds from which rose and bowed this vision of the Evening Star.
===
Hi everyone! I don't quite understand the bold part. I guess the word "bow" means "†1.I.1 To assume a bent or crooked shape". So I interpret the sentence as the what the picture shows below. Is it correct?

cloud.png
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The verb "bow" here is the one pronounced /baʊ/and rhymes with cow. It means "To bend the body, knee, or head, in token of reverence, respect, or submission; to make obeisance."

    If you tilt the crescent in your picture anti-clockwise, you will have the impression of the Evening Star bowing.

    "the same faint lustre touched the train of thin clouds from which the Evening Star rose and bowed to this vision."
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    When talking about a person in this way I would assume it is bow=to incline the head as a mark of courtesy or respect
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top