from

Hakkar

Senior Member
Italian
Hello, I have a doubt I wish to clear out.

As i have a couple of doubts on each preposition expressing "from" in russian I am going to list how would be each preposition used and a small sentence. I would love to hear from you any correction about the sentences and on the proper usage of each preposition.

у + Genitive

I believe this is used when referring to taking something from someone, but I don't know when the motion thing kicks in exactly.

For example

ты у меня весь итальянский язык будешь усвоить.

от + genitive

I suppose its used when motion kicks in, But at times I don't happen to understand what is difference with с.

я брал ручку от(у)? твоего чемодана . On the otherhand I don't understand if there is any motion involved. Does "motion" strictly refer to walking,flying, etc. etc.?
Although so I'd wonder, why is this sentence supposed to be right?
Я получила это письмо от кого-то. Where is the motion involved into this?

с + genitive

It would be meant to be used for origins, such as

с какой народа - вы?

Please only detailed explanations. Thank you in advance.
 
  • sofatura

    Senior Member
    russian
    у + Genitive

    Встретимся сегодня вечером у тебя\меня\него дома \ у вокзала\ у театра и т.д.
    Твоя книга - у Насти/ Алеши и т.д.
    Я буду ждать тебя у входа\ у двери (= рядом с входом\дверью)


    ты у меня быстро заговоришь по-итальянски. - звучит, правда, немножко угрожающе :))

    от + genitive

    Отойди от окна.
    Сходить с ума от любви.
    Подхватить от кого-то грип.
    Вернуться домой от друзей.
    Отвернуться от друга.


    я брал ручку от(у)? твоего чемодана .

    с + genitive

    Сойти с поезда.
    С него, как с гуся вода.
    Спуститься с гор.


    с какой народа - вы? - - какой вы нацианольности?
     

    Kazman

    Member
    English-Canada
    Motion Location "From"
    words using: на на use с
    в в из
    к у от

    This is the general rule I use, so long as you know when to use the other prepositions! This isn't too detailed, but I hope it helps.

    As for motion, it does not solely involve walking, flying, etc. In the sentence "Я получила это письмо от кого-то." there is motion involved, because something is moving from someone to you.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top