fronting of predicative adjective

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

Is there a difference in meaning between המלך טוב and טוב המלך in Biblical Hebrew? I know the unmarked form is המלך טוב.

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    The unmarked form is actually טוב המלך. As for the difference, I think it's something to analyze on a case-by-case basis.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! I just came across the following in a book:

    רע הדבר בעיני העם
    "The matter is evil in the opinion of the people." Note the word order in the Hebrew, perhaps to give added emphasis to רע 'evil'.

    Drink: What do you think of this?
     
    Last edited:

    Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Did you mean העם rather than מעם?

    Anyway, it's not so much to give emphasis, but to invoke a Biblical style.

    In fact, it's not even clear if רע is an adjective here or a verb. Compare וירע הדבר בעיני שמואל (from 1 Samuel 8:6) and וייטב הדבר בעיני המלך (e.g. from Esther 1:21), in which וירע and וייטב are verbs.
     
    Top