Fruit

MonsieurAquilone

Senior Member
NZ - English
Unless it has been done before, (I have searched around), could I have some help with generating a glossary in various languages about fruit?

Thank you.
 
  • ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    All the instructions you need can be found here. Start the glossary, post it, and then you'll receive feedback from other member of the WR community creating a great glossary ;)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    I fixed the formatting on the glossary and added columns for definition, Part of Speech and gender of word. There are some blanks for the French and Italian section.

    Other languages: Feel free to join! You'll have to add a column for your language yourself.

    Terms that I added to the glossary:
    cantaloupe
    honeydew
    kiwi
    starfruit
    raisin
    grapefruit
    nectarine
    plantain


    I also added and edited some entries for the Spanish column.

    :thumbsup: Nice idea, Monsieur!
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    OOps! Missed the last added fruits!!! Can somebody add them to the last list, please!?
     

    MonsieurAquilone

    Senior Member
    NZ - English
    Thank you for your help!

    I have added a few definitions and am preparing to add Portuguese (unless someone else can do it faster/more correctly than I).

    Am I allowed to add the version for fruit from my own beloved language, "Costriani"? I beg!!!


    Anyway, thank you again, long live the fruit glossary!
     

    Attachments

    valy822

    Senior Member
    Italy- Italian
    I have problems with attaching the file. Anyway I'd like to contribute.
    Here you are some translations and corrections.
    -Gooseberry = uva spina
    -Guava = guaiava
    -Kiwi = kiwi
    -Lychee = litchi
    -Orange = arancia (arancio is the tree, we're talking about fruit)
    -Quince = mela cotogna
    -Redcurrant = ribes rosso
     

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    Hi there!

    I added Catalan and one in Spanish column ("carambola").

    I added four more fruits, too, but only in the Catalan and Spanish columns, as I'm not sure of the English. But I give you some nouns I've found and description and see if you can name them. ;)

    -chirimoia --> cherimoyer, custard apple? It's mostly a winter fruit. Green exterior and white, creamy interior, with big and black seeds.
    -níspero --> medlar, loquat? Small and orange, big seeds in the middle (2 or 3).
    -mandarina --> mandarine, tangerine? Similar to orange but smaller.
    -pomelo --> grapefruit?

    ...And let's see if I can attach the file. :rolleyes:
     

    Aldin

    Member
    Bosnian
    In bosnian
    apple-jabuka
    pear-kruška
    plum-šljiva
    orange-naranđa/naranča
    grapes=grožđe
    kiwi=kivi
    banana=banana
    pineapple=ananas
    peach=breskva
     

    monkru

    Member
    -
    I added Russian and Latvian, and also found some lacking English translations. A few Latvian words i don't know, so if anyone else does please fill them in!
     

    Attachments

    ronanpoirier

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    I added Portuguese! Some were hard to find :-S Some I never heard about hehehe I liked to see that "passionfruit" is passionfruit in a lot of languages, but in Russian and Latvian it's marakuja. and in portuguese it "maracujá" but it's read "marakuzhá" hehehe :)
     

    monkru

    Member
    -
    ronanpoirier said:
    I liked to see that "passionfruit" is passionfruit in a lot of languages, but in Russian and Latvian it's marakuja. and in portuguese it "maracujá" but it's read "marakuzhá" hehehe :)
    Yes, it's interesting, isn't it? Nice to see that we're not alone with the 'marakuja' :D
     

    optimistique

    Senior Member
    I have added the Dutch translations.

    Question: isn't a gooseberry green? In the Netherlands they are, not red. Do certain fruittypes vary from continent to continent in colour?

    Some were hard to find, others I have never heard of. I've checked a Pond Apple on google, but I've never even seen one.;)
     

    Attachments

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    You're totally right Optimistique that gooseberry is a green fruit, but there are two types of gooseberry! Here in Sweden we have a green and a red gooseberry type.

    Greetings (or Groet!?)

    :) robbie
     

    optimistique

    Senior Member
    robbie_SWE said:
    You're totally right Optimistique that gooseberry is a green fruit, but there are two types of gooseberry! Here in Sweden we have a green and a red gooseberry type.

    Greetings (or Groet!?)

    :) robbie
    Thank you very much for helping me out of my confusion, robbie:) I only know the green ones, from our local speciality the 'gooseberry pie' on where they are always green.

    Groetjes! (= diminutive of 'groeten', which is plurial of 'groet', so you are right;))
     

    tii

    New Member
    Finnish, Finland
    Added Finnish. Some of the fruit I didn't even recognize... :) No m/f/n column, because words don't have genders in Finnish.
     

    Attachments

    Chazzwozzer

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Turkish translations have been added.

    Pointers:
    -No word for "pond apple" in Turkish
    -"lingonberry" seems to be a loanword in Turkish
    -"honeydrew" is known as "tatlı ve sulu kavun" which means "sweet and juicy melon" in Turkish

    This attachment has been removed, please read the following message.
     

    ronanpoirier

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    I added some Portuguese, another fruit in English and I copied the Hungarian tabel from another file to this one so here are all the languages until now.

    I think it would be good to add the scientifical name of the fruits trees. It would be easier to do a search then. :)
     

    mtr

    Senior Member
    español - Argentina
    Hola: les aviso que aquí, en Argentina, el albaricoque esw conocido como damasco, por lo que se debería agregar este otro nombre en la lista. Disculpenme por no hacerlo yo, pero no sé manejar excel. Saludos
     

    neli

    New Member
    slovenia
    In slovenian:
    apple- jabolko
    pear- hruška
    plum- sliva
    orange- pomaranča
    grpineapple- ananas
    peach- breskva
    apes- grozdje
    kiwi- kivi
    banana- banana
     

    Olegaria

    Senior Member
    Spanish & Catalan
    Hola: les aviso que aquí, en Argentina, el albaricoque es conocido como damasco, por lo que se debería agregar este otro nombre en la lista. Disculpenme por no hacerlo yo, pero no sé manejar excel. Saludos
    Si mtr tienes razon, hay que poner todos los equivalentes utilizados en America Latina, que son muy muchos y variados. He agregado 'damasco' como tu pides, pero animo a los foreros a añadir los demás. Sé por ejemplo que en Argentina 'un aguacate' es 'una palta' y que los chilenos a 'las fresas' las llaman 'frutillas' y los mejicanos al tomate le dicen jitomate (que es su nombre original), aunque ignoro las fronteras linguisticas, o sea, si son de uso general en todo el continente o no. En fin, que queda mucho por hacer. Anímense cuando tengan un ratito libre.


    Un saludo:)
     

    Olegaria

    Senior Member
    Spanish & Catalan
    No se como anadir damasco al lado de albaricoque, asi que lo dejo para alguien con mejores conocimientos que yo (esto es facil). Lo siento. Es posibel que la solucion este en hacer una lista de terminos en espanol solamente, que recoja todas las acepciones de la lengua castellana. A quien se anima. Ahora voy corta de tiempo y no puedo hacerlo.

    Saludos
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Hi Gigi1!

    Welcome to the forums and let me start off by thanking you for all your contributions, there appreciated! The "m/f/n" is the "sex" of the noun, if it's masculine, feminine or neuter. I hope you know what I mean!?

    :) robbie
     

    EvilWillow

    Senior Member
    German (Germany)
    Added German best I could.
    I disagree on the following:
    Lychee is more commonly called Litschi (f).
    Passionfruit is Maracuja (f), not Marakuja.
    Pfirisch is (m), not (f).
    Persimmon is Persimone (f) or virginische Dattelpflaume (f). Kaki seems to be Japanese persimmon.


    Honeydew melon is Honigmelone (f), cantaloupe seems to be Warzenmelone (f).
     

    zaigucis

    Senior Member
    Latvian, Latvia
    Hi!

    I added some missing Latvian and Russian words, missing definitions, put in EvilWillow corrections, added 21 new words and freeze 1st row and 3 first columns for more easy use :) but latest words now are not in alphabetic order :( maybe we need to fix that?

    Z

    P.S. but I cant add this work, it is to big, and all my attachments are latest :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top