Fry someone's butt

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silver, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. Silver

    Silver Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    "I’m the guy who calls the shots here if you don’t listen, I’m gonna fry your butt."


    Hello, does the "fry one's butt" in this sentence meaning something to you? I haven't got the faintest notion of what it means, when I put it in the dictionary, I got nothing then the page automatically turned to the search engine, also got nothing, is it still being used? Thanks
     
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Hello Silvero. It's fry someone's butt ~ 'fry one's butt' = 'fry one's own butt':eek::)
    I expect he just means "I'm going to make life hell for you" ... literally(ish) "I'm going to make your life so uncomfortable that you'll feel like you're sitting on a fire" ... that kind of thing.
     
  3. I think it's more direct than that, ewie. I interpret "Fry your butt" as another way of saying "roast your arse", i.e. give somebody a hard thrashing on the buttocks. It can be used figuratively as well as literally.
     
  4. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Erm, okay, Mr.B. (I suppose it depends on who 'he' is talking to ~ if it's a 7-year old, fair enough.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...