fter a demanding week chatting to China

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
After a demanding week chatting to China or yakking to Yemen there’s nothing ‘Poots’ likes better than whipping off his shirt, climbing aboard his trusty steed and galloping into the Soviet wilderness.
"Putin on a show at the athletics World Championships", metro.co.uk

What part of speech is 'chatting/yakking'?
Looks like it's a participle and it is the 'demanding week' that's chatting and yakking (not Putin):confused:
Why didn't they use a gerund?
"After a demanding week of chatting to China or yakking to Yemen"

Thanks.
 
  • omidnice

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    It is like "After a-demanding-week chatting to ...", and a-demanding-week is an adjective which modifies chatting (gerund as a noun).
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Both constructions are possible. The ellipsis could be After spending a week chatting ... or After a week spent chatting.
    This would be a dangling participle, i.e. one that does not agree strictly with the subject of the sentence (nothing).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top