fuckered in the head

< Previous | Next >

RORSCHACH

Senior Member
Farsi-persian
Hi,
I'm reading "Zodiac"'s screenplay by Jamie Vanderbilt. In a scene Avery tells his friend the following sentence which is about the "Zodiac", the serial killer. I really can't understand what "fuckered in the head" means. please help me. The Zodiac sent them a code to break it and translation of that code is horrible. This is Avery's reaction:

Methinks our friend is a tad bit fuckered in the head. I heard he even sent Vallejo a code key to help. Impatient prick, isn't he?
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In this case I presume it means his mind isn't working right. Fucked is a synonym (sometimes) for broken. So it explains his craziness.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Maybe it is, YLR. I'm prepared to hear all sorts of odd things from somebody who begins a sentence with methinks.:D
    Along with using ‘doth’ instead of ‘does’ like Queen Gertrude in Hamlet! Oops, she ended her sentences with that word, not started them. I beg your pardon, owlman! :D

    The lady doth protest too much, methinks!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top