fuego se inflame y sea implacable

< Previous | Next >

Maruk7

Member
Mexican Spanish
Traducción más exacta de: "Cuando el fuego se inflame y sea implacable..."

"When the fire becomes inflamed and implacable..." or "When the fire ignites and is (or becomes?) relentless..."?
 
  • dnldnl

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    You can say: "when the fire ignites and becomes uncontrollable" or in a more colloquial way "... and gets out of control."
     

    Maruk7

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks!
    But is still correct: when the fire becomes inflamed and implacable...? or it means a different thing?
     

    stumerr

    Senior Member
    US
    US English
    Thanks!
    But is still correct: when the fire becomes inflamed and implacable...? or it means a different thing?
    It is correct, but unusual, fancy language. It sounds like something from a Victorian novel. It does not change the meaning. Hope this helps! :)
     

    dnldnl

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    I suppose what you had could still be correct, however, I don't think it is very common to say an "implacable fire" either in spoken or in written English. Although, I must admit, the "implacable fire" does sound quite elegant and I think it would work well if you used it in a poem or something.
     

    Maruk7

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Thank you very much to all of you for your inputs! They had been of good help!
    Actually, it is a prayer that I was translating...! B')
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top