fugitive from the law

rightnow

Senior Member
Spanish
Requisition: a request by a government that another government return a fugitive from the law (Microsoft® Encarta® 2009)
What is the phrase referring to? I cannot order it syntactically
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Have you ever heard that specific definition of requisition? I never have.

    We call that an extradition request.
     

    rightnow

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Have you ever heard that specific definition of requisition? I never have.

    We call that an extradition request.
    Oddly enough, online Webster's only shows

    <transitive verb>

    without any further material at all.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Oddly enough, online Webster's only shows
    <transitive verb>
    without any further material at all.
    Well, when I go to Definition of REQUISITION
    it gives the noun definitions first, including as (1b) "a formal demand made by one nation upon another for the surrender or extradition of a fugitive from justice", which reflects the Encarta definition you gave in #1.

    Then it indeed adds without further definition that the word is also a transitive verb.
    This is followed by a paragraph talking about how the word was originally a noun but is now probably more common as a verb.

    Scroll down further and you get to "Legal definition of requisition", where the second entry is similar to (1b) above.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top