<full of lines> taken from the works

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Does "full of lines taken from the works" suggest the speakers' suspicion (you've taken too much lines from others - that is a possible plagiarism)?

    To be specific, the question of this thread is I don't quite understand the use of "full" - taking too much lines from other writers' work in your publication is not normally acceptable.


    ***************************
    Stapel recounts that his misdemeanours began when he was sitting alone in his office and changed "an unexpected 2 into a 4". The reviewers describe the final chapter of the book as "unexpectedly beautiful" but note that it is full of lines taken from the works of writers Raymond Carver and James Joyce.

    Source: Diederik Stapel - Wikipedia
     
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Is full of X = contains lots of X. It's not clear from the link whether the lines in his memoirs were simply quotes or plagiarisms.

     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Thank you. :)
     
  4. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    Yes, full is a vague word in this context.

    Unlike saying "the bottle is full of water", where full has a fairly specific meaning (filled to the top), full in this use just means "a lot of", which is not very specific. It basically means "way more than would generally be expected" (which is far less than every word). A chapter can't be empty or full in that same literal sense as a bottle.
     

Share This Page

Loading...