full-on

rupertbrooke

Senior Member
English UK
This is a common colloquialism in the UK (perhaps originally Australian, as it is used often in soaps there). After verbs it means 'very serious and enthusiastic, often in a way that is annoying to others.
Examples from the English site are:-
-"He's full-on", he's too much, too full of enthusiasm.
-"That film was full-on" - heavy, thought provoking.
-"The holiday was full-on" - busy, full of fun/things to do.
How would you render the above examples into colloquial Turkish.
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    I think "deli dolu" is usable in all those contexts.

    Deli dolu bir insan. Film deli doluydu. Deli dolu bir tatil oldu.
     

    rupertbrooke

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Thanks, Rallino, for your very useful help. Could deli dolu be used of, say, an older but well-intentioned mother, who comes to visit her daughter & insists continually on assuming what is right for her daughter & doing it, despite her daughter's protests?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top