Full potential

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Pvunderink, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Pvunderink Member

    Dutch
    Can someone please explain to me if it is 'their full potential' or 'its full potential'?
    Are there any other mistakes?

    Sentence:
    "Sachs and Warner (1997) discuss numerous reasons why resource-rich economies are not taking advantage of their full potential."
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    It describes "economies." That is a plural noun, so it must take a plural possessive: their.

    I don't see any language errors in this sentence.
     
  3. Pvunderink Member

    Dutch
    Thank you Egmont!
     

Share This Page

Loading...