full-spirited

< Previous | Next >

lisozima

Member
Italian
I've found the word "full-spirited" in a book. It refers to a person, and the only thing I can understand is that it's a good quality. But what does it mean? Thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    The meaning can change slightly depending on the context and the manner in which it is used. Can you provide the context and the sentence in which you encountered the word?
     

    lisozima

    Member
    Italian
    To bibliolept: it just says that this is a wonderful person, full-spirited and intelligent.
    Diablo919, I think "brisk" is a possible synonym. Thank you.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    My dictionary has "brisk" as a synonym if that helps.
    This is exactly why we need to read the original sentence. You could describe a person as being "brisk," for example, but it sounds odd to me. I'd be more likely to say "lively" or perhaps "alert."

    The meaning changes slightly depending on the noun described.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top