fumble fiddle

kaven-ever

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi.
Context: He sat there fumbling/fiddling with his fingers.
Sorry for not creating a certain atmosphere, but my question is whether fumble and fiddle can both express:
1: nervous.
2: boring.
3: your mind is straying.

Here is what I got from WR, I think fumble can only mean 3, but fiddle can mean both?

Thanks.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    For all your three descriptions, fiddling is the best word.

    Fumbling is used more in the context of being clumsy/unable to do something e.g. His hands were so cold that his fingers fumbled with the keys when he tried to open the door.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    For all your three descriptions, fiddling is the best word.

    Fumbling is used more in the context of being clumsy/unable to do something e.g. His hands were so cold that his fingers fumbled with the keys when he tried to open the door.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    It means that he is nervous and bored.
    Other than that's not exactly what the OP asked, I'm having a really hard time conceptualizing how a person can be both nervous and bored. :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top