fun/funny

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
"Maths is difficult but fun."
Is "fun" an adjective? Or I have to say: "Maths is difficult but funny."
Thanks.
 
  • Lalajuela

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Costa Rica, English-USA
    Yes, fun is an adjective. Funny is also an adjective, but it is different. Fun means entertaining or enjoyable, while funny means humorous or comical.

    Some people might think math is fun (although not me!!), but I think few people would say math is funny.

    Hope it helps:)
     

    eric00

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Can it be impolite if we say that " sb. is funny"? Sometimes I feel bying say that people can mean the man is a little bit ridiculous.
    thx!
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, you can't say "How fun it is...".

    As your post shows, "fun" is also a noun:

    My friend is great fun!
    We had great fun at the party.
    Let's have some fun.
    Why don't you stop working for five minutes! Don't you ever have
    any fun?

    <Side discussion about whether maths is singular or plural moved here.>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    No, you can't say "How fun it is...".

    As your post shows, "fun" is also a noun:

    My friend is great fun!
    We had great fun at the party.
    Let's have some fun.
    Why don't you stop working for five minutes! Don't you ever have
    any fun?

    <Side discussion about whether maths is singular or plural moved here.>
    Hi,

    I also have a question about this. I wonder if “My friend is great fun” means “My friend is funny” or what?

    Thanks a lot

    I got the same expression from a textbook, but I don’t know what it means exactly. I guess it might mean “My friend is humorous”.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    'My friend is great fun' does not mean 'My friend is funny'. The former means that the friend provides amusement or enjoyment and the latter means the friend is comical.

    (And of course 'My friend is funny' can also mean that he or she is strange or eccentric.)
     
    Last edited:

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, I wonder if "My friend is great fun" doesn't mean "My friend is humorous", either.
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm not sure I understand it either, but in case it helps: "Funny" and "humorous" mean the same thing in this context, so no, "my friend is great fun" does not mean "my friend is humorous."
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Sorry for the confusion. Nat told me "My friend is great fun" doesn't mean "My friend is funny", and I was just wondering if "My friend is great fun" means "My friend is humorous".

    But, Pob, since "funny" and "humorous" mean the same thing here, why doesn't "My friend is great fun" mean "My friend is humorous"?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Nat told me "My friend is great fun" doesn't mean "My friend is funny", and I was just wondering if "My friend is great fun" means "My friend is humorous".

    But, Pob, since "funny" and "humorous" mean the same thing here, why doesn't "My friend is great fun" mean "My friend is humorous"?
    As ou have been told, "My friend is great fun" doesn't mean "My friend is funny."

    As you also understand, "funny" and "humorous" are more or less the same thing. Logically, then, something that doesn't mean "My friend is funny" also doesn't mean "My friend is humorous."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top