function-specific and optimized for the piece of the puzzle

Maria Leopoldina

Senior Member
Brazil, portuguese
Olá!

O texto fala sobre uma empresa aérea americana que cresceu muito e teve de implantar vários sistemas de TI, além de ter realizado várias mudanças por conta dos ataques terroristas do 11 de Setembro. Eis o contexto:

When the airline grew to over 500 planes, over 100 million passengers, and thousands of flights a day, that kind of personal troubleshooting wasn't possible anymore.
What happeneed instead is what always happens: deep specialization and systems. There were passenger systems, scheduling systems, and customer service systems - all function specific and optimized for the piece of the puzzle they were designed to serve. The end-to-end passenger view got increasingly lost. Going back to the past wasn't an option, so the company brought in a team of high-powered consultants to rethink the way the company integrated all the things that had to happen, from the customer perspective.

Poderiam dar sugestões para o trecho assinalado? Obrigada.
 
  • almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    A "function specific" gadget is any equipment that will perform one task only, so it's functions (and features) are all driven and meant to perform a particular task

    "optimization" means that either in standalone or in a chain it's function are perfectly integrated and are cost efficient

    When many of this gadget's are joined together to form some sort of "line of production", one could see it as a puzzle (quebra-cabeça(s)).

    Imagine this situation, you have the "contents search system" and the "body search system" .
    If you search the body before removing the objects in the passenger hands and pockets, this disposition will not be efficient because the machine will be constantly ringing the bell to warn the operator the passenger as a metal object. The efficient (therefore optimized) would be the inverse.

    See ... we just solved a puzzle !
     
    Last edited:

    Maria Leopoldina

    Senior Member
    Brazil, portuguese
    Almufadado, Obrigada.

    Apesar de ter entendido o sentido, só consigo traduzir o início: todos (sistemas) com uma função específica e otimizados para (peça do quebra-cabeça). Não estou conseguindo fazer as substituições.
     

    Brass

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Brazilian)
    Oi, Maria Leopoldina,

    Que tal: "...sistemas. Todos para funções específicas e otimizados para a parte do quebra-cabeças para quê /para a qual foram desenhados / desenvolvidos".

    Boa sorte!
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    Almufadado, Obrigada.

    Apesar de ter entendido o sentido, só consigo traduzir o início: todos (sistemas) com uma função específica e otimizados para (peça do quebra-cabeça). Não estou conseguindo fazer as substituições.
    E está bom !

    There were passenger systems, scheduling systems, and customer service systems - all function specific and optimized for the piece of the puzzle they were designed to serve.

    Há os sistemas de passageiros (tapetes, encaminhamento, portões, etc), os sistemas de horários (de voos, descolagens e aterragens) e os sistemas de serviços aos clientes (bagagem, wc's, etc) - todos com uma função especifica e optimizados para encaixar na organização/no sistema/no quebra-cabeça para a qual foram desenhados/criados.

    A imagem é : o puzzle é o aeroporto (aerogare ?) e estes sistemas que são inter-ligados, melhor que têm de estar inter-ligados de forma perfeita (como peças de puzzle ... só existe uma maneira ... a correcta !!!) e optimizada (as peças com nuvens para cima, as peças com terra para a parte de baixo do puzzle ) são as peças do puzzle.

    No Brasil, usa-se "puzzle" para este tipo de quebra-cabeça ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top