fundamentals

Glaçon

Senior Member
Russia, russian
Hello everybody,
Of course, I found many translations of this word, but it is not clear for me what it means when speaking about financial markets, for example. If you have any idea, I'll be happy to hear it, please!
 
  • GEmatt

    Senior Member
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Hi Glaçon,
    It's a sort of analytical perspective focusing on the specific "health" of a stock/bond, company, currency, or other instrument or investment vehicle, from which analysts may draw their conclusions, instead of looking for example at global trends (macroeconomics), which is the opposite approach.

    You can try this link on the subject; it has helped me a lot!
     
    Top