funding programmes

LuLy

Member
Castellano, Argentina
Hi everyone, I want to know what are "Funding programmes" because I dont find it in my dictionary, and if someone could tell me, with some examples, if possible.
I will apreciate very much. Thanks, bye bye.
:)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • LuLy

    Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    Las palabras aparecen en este texto: The world´s poorest nations receive only one-fifth of global aid,humanitarian agencies said in a report published today, calling for major reforms to international funding programmes.
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    LuLy said:
    The world´s poorest nations receive only one-fifth of global aid, humanitarian agencies said in a report published today, calling for major reforms to international funding programmes.
    Las naciones más pobres del mundo reciben solamente una quinta parte de la ayuda global, indicaron (ciertas/las) agencias humanitarias en un reporte que publicó hoy y quienes exigen reformas considerables en los programas internacionales de fondos/financiamiento.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    LadyBlakeney

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I would say "programas de financiación". Both "financiamiento" and "financiación" are correct, but somehow the latter sounds better to my ears... perhaps because it is more common in Spain... so it is up to you!
     

    Frojas

    Senior Member
    LadyBlakeney said:
    I would say "programas de financiación". Both "financiamiento" and "financiación" are correct, but somehow the latter sounds better to my ears... perhaps because it is more common in Spain... so it is up to you!

    Hi, LADYBLAKENEY...but in Latin America your option sounds in forcible way!
    I mean the grammar is correct but it does not sound in suitable way in Latin American context..., just a consideration from the NEW WORLD
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top