funny > strange

AndrasBP

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello,

The English word "funny" has developed a meaning "strange, unusual", as in "a funny noise from the engine".

Also in German, the adjective "komisch" (comical, amusing) can mean "strange": "ein komisches Gefühl im Kopf" (= strange feeling in the head).

Do you also have a similar phenomenon in your language?
 
  • Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Do you also have a similar phenomenon in your language?
    I don't think so. Funny is divertido (female divertida) in Spanish. Strange, in addition to the obvious extraño (female extraña), may also be raro (female rara) or curioso (female curiosa).
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    In French too, "drôle" has these two meanings:
    Ta voiture fait un drôle de bruit (Your car makes a funny noise)
    Qu'est-ce qu'elle est drôle ta blague ! (How funny your joke is!)
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek we use a couple of adjectives:

    (1) «Παράξενος, -νη, -νο» [paˈɾa.k͜se.nɔs] (masc.), [paˈɾa.k͜se.ni] (fem.), [paˈɾa.k͜se.nɔ] (neut.) --> strange, extraordinary < Classical adj. «παράξενος, -νος, -νον» părắksĕnŏs (masc. & fem.), părắksĕnŏn (neut.) --> half-foreign, counterfeit, strange, extraordinary < Preposition & prefix «παρά» părắ + Classical nominal «ξένος, -νος, -νον» ksénŏs (masc. & fem.), ksénŏn (neut.) --> foreigner, guest, host, mercenary, soldier, (adj.) foreign (possibly from PIE *gʰes- to eat with possible cognates the Lat. hostis (*gʰes- + *-tis), Proto-Slavic *gostь, Proto-Germanic *gastiz).

    (2) «Περίεργος, -γη, -γο» [peˈɾi.er.ɣɔs] (masc.), [peˈɾi.er.ʝi] (fem.), [peˈɾi.er.ɣɔ] (neut.) --> strange, peculiar, meddlesome, curious < Classical «περίεργος, -γος, -γον» pĕríĕrgŏs (masc. & fem.), pĕríĕrgŏn (neut.) --> officious, meddlesome, superfluous, curious, superstitious < Preposition & prefix «περί» pĕrí + Classical neut. «ἔργον» érgŏn.
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you for the replies.

    (1) «Παράξενος, -νη, -νο»
    (2) «Περίεργος, -γη, -γο»
    Does either of these also mean "amusing"?

    In French too, "drôle" has these two meanings:
    According to "Le Nouveau Petit Robert" dictionary ("petit" on 2467 pages:)), the word "drôle" comes from Dutch "drol" (petit bonhomme, lutin).
    "Lutin" translates as "goblin, gremlin, elf, imp", so perhaps "drôle" was borrowed meaning both "funny" and "weird" at the same time, just like the imaginary creatures.
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    the word "drôle" comes from Dutch "drol" (petit bonhomme, lutin).
    "Lutin" translates as "goblin, gremlin, elf, imp", so perhaps "drôle" was borrowed meaning both "funny" and "weird" at the same time, just like the imaginary creatures.
    Interesting! I didn't know the etymology thanks for the info. I guess drol and troll are cognates.

    "Le Nouveau Petit Robert" dictionary ("petit" on 2467 pages:))
    The "Grand Robert" has 13,440 pages (6 volumes of 2,240 pages each) ;) Everything is relative...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top