funny > strange

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by AndrasBP, Dec 13, 2018.

  1. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hello,

    The English word "funny" has developed a meaning "strange, unusual", as in "a funny noise from the engine".

    Also in German, the adjective "komisch" (comical, amusing) can mean "strange": "ein komisches Gefühl im Kopf" (= strange feeling in the head).

    Do you also have a similar phenomenon in your language?
     
  2. citrustree Member

    Japanese - Japan
    Hi,

    In Japanese the word "おかしい" (okashii) has those two meanings.
     
  3. Mori.cze

    Mori.cze Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Czech
    Czech: no.
    the closest would probably be: divný, strange, derived from "div", miracle, apparently from something like godly
     
  4. Circunflejo Senior Member

    Castellano de Castilla
    I don't think so. Funny is divertido (female divertida) in Spanish. Strange, in addition to the obvious extraño (female extraña), may also be raro (female rara) or curioso (female curiosa).
     
  5. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    In French too, "drôle" has these two meanings:
    Ta voiture fait un drôle de bruit (Your car makes a funny noise)
    Qu'est-ce qu'elle est drôle ta blague ! (How funny your joke is!)
     
  6. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek we use a couple of adjectives:

    (1) «Παράξενος, -νη, -νο» [paˈɾa.k͜se.nɔs] (masc.), [paˈɾa.k͜se.ni] (fem.), [paˈɾa.k͜se.nɔ] (neut.) --> strange, extraordinary < Classical adj. «παράξενος, -νος, -νον» părắksĕnŏs (masc. & fem.), părắksĕnŏn (neut.) --> half-foreign, counterfeit, strange, extraordinary < Preposition & prefix «παρά» părắ + Classical nominal «ξένος, -νος, -νον» ksénŏs (masc. & fem.), ksénŏn (neut.) --> foreigner, guest, host, mercenary, soldier, (adj.) foreign (possibly from PIE *gʰes- to eat with possible cognates the Lat. hostis (*gʰes- + *-tis), Proto-Slavic *gostь, Proto-Germanic *gastiz).

    (2) «Περίεργος, -γη, -γο» [peˈɾi.er.ɣɔs] (masc.), [peˈɾi.er.ʝi] (fem.), [peˈɾi.er.ɣɔ] (neut.) --> strange, peculiar, meddlesome, curious < Classical «περίεργος, -γος, -γον» pĕríĕrgŏs (masc. & fem.), pĕríĕrgŏn (neut.) --> officious, meddlesome, superfluous, curious, superstitious < Preposition & prefix «περί» pĕrí + Classical neut. «ἔργον» érgŏn.
     
  7. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Thank you for the replies.

    Does either of these also mean "amusing"?

    According to "Le Nouveau Petit Robert" dictionary ("petit" on 2467 pages:)), the word "drôle" comes from Dutch "drol" (petit bonhomme, lutin).
    "Lutin" translates as "goblin, gremlin, elf, imp", so perhaps "drôle" was borrowed meaning both "funny" and "weird" at the same time, just like the imaginary creatures.
     
  8. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    Interesting! I didn't know the etymology thanks for the info. I guess drol and troll are cognates.

    The "Grand Robert" has 13,440 pages (6 volumes of 2,240 pages each) ;) Everything is relative...
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2018
  9. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    My thoughts exactly. This question deserves a separate thread in the Etymology forum.
     

Share This Page

Loading...