fuori dagli schemi

  • Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    Accordingly to the context...what about:
    "to break the rules" ??

    Hope this help!

    Daphne
    This entirely depends on the context of which there is precisely a large, unstable quantity of none. One could be outside someone's specific schemes and not be a non-conformist. Or someone could be within the schemes of a non-conformist and thereby be a non-conformist, though technically he would be a conformist by doing that...

    In other words, we need more context, but for now I like Canna's translation.
     

    lc74

    Senior Member
    italian Italy
    actually the text is about land art, and namely reads
    è un giardino fuori dagli schemi, di totale rottura con la tradizione
    I hope this clarifies what I'm looking for
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Well, in this context, "unusual" or "unconventional" might be approppriate
     

    Adriana_Italy

    Senior Member
    England - English
    Dedicato a chi ama navigare fuori dagli schemi.

    Dedicated to those who love out of the ordinary boating.

    Any other ideas for "fuori dagli schemi"?

    Navigare in this context has to do with boats and not internet.

    Thanks.
     

    Adriana_Italy

    Senior Member
    England - English
    Non -conformist
    This is a marketing translation for a luxury yacht about to debut.
    'navigare fuori dagli schemi' is a sort of play on words.
    Since posting they've changed the line to:
    "dedicato a chi sceglie di navigare fuori dagli schemi"
    'Dedicated to those who choose to be extraordinarily unconventional'
    I'm just wondering....is that pushy enough? Too long winded?
    I've avoided 'navigate' to avoid complications but would very much appreciate a second opinion
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Dedicated to those who love to sail:

    in their own way oppure according to their own rules.

    Userei 'sail' invece di 'navigate'.

    Lee
     

    Adriana_Italy

    Senior Member
    England - English
    Dedicated to those who love to sail:

    in their own way oppure according to their own rules.

    Userei 'sail' invece di 'navigate'.

    Lee
    That's another one of my problems. These are motor yachts - no sails - and so I can't use the words 'sail' or 'sailing'.

    I know trying to get the idea of the marketing angle across (and asking for help) when you know nothing of this boat's past is not easy.
    What I can say is that there is strong play on it being unusual due to the variety of standard versions. Unusual as motor yachts are usually produced in just the one version. This is why it is out of the ordinary.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    These are motor yachts - no sails - and so I can't use the words 'sail' or 'sailing'.
    Adriana,

    We do use the expression "to sail the seas" even when talking about luxury motor-yachts and cruiseliners, so I think you probably could use it. I personally don't like "navigate" at all : here it would sound like a translation (in my opinion, of course!;)).

    sail the seas with a difference?
     

    Druuna

    Member
    Italian
    Maybe........

    Dedicated to those who love to...
    ..... travel/wander off the beaten tracks
    ..... go through unordinary tracks
    ..... be one of a kind
    ..... cruise unbeaten tracks
     

    Beccaccia

    Senior Member
    USA Vulcan
    Dedicato a chi ama navigare fuori dagli schemi.

    Dedicated to those who love out of the ordinary boating.

    Any other ideas for "fuori dagli schemi"?

    Navigare in this context has to do with boats and not internet.

    Thanks.
    New horizons crest in the mind every turn of the tiller (wheel)
    Ocean sprays on this deck to the tune of a Tarantella and a glass of Chianti
    Neither wave nor dark of night will spoil your happy journey
    The ship rises before the sun to light every dark corner of your life
    Guided by a spirit that floats on the crest of every wave

    Should you like any one of my suggestion (now comes the hard part ;)) to translate it into yep Italian kinda fun don't you think? :)

    Qua

    M
     
    Last edited:

    kristyane

    New Member
    Italian
    ciao a tutti, avrei un problema nel tradurre dall'italiano all'inglese un pay-off di un'azienda multimarca (chiaramente non faccio il nome) in maniera tale che sia efficace come in italiano:confused:...il pay-off è:
    "fuori dagli schemi", nel senso di essere trasgressivo ma quantomeno sorprendente...mi date una mano?

    PS: io avevo pensato ad unconventional...ma esiste già come pay-off...mi manderebbero a quel paese:p...
     

    kristyane

    New Member
    Italian
    grazie atutti davvero...mi paicciono molto extra...ordinary e out of the box...siete stati velocissimi io ero ancora qui a spremermi le meningi!:D

    Ciao,
    Quindi cerchiamo una parola o frase, direi, "eufemistica"?:)

    a reimbursement.
    a cost reimbursement.
    a reimbursement for unexpected costs.
    an extra-contractual compensation.
    end of year reconciliation.
    a settlement.
    an unexpected stipulation.
    e così via...
    ...scusa...non ho afferrato bene...saresti così gentile da spiegarmi?
     

    kristyane

    New Member
    Italian
    uuuh, :eek:credo ci sia stao un frintendimento: cercavo di rendere in inglese "fuori dagli schemi" che è un pay-off di un'azienda per cui sto facendo un piccolo lavoro!grazie per la tua disponibilità!:)
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Kristy... dovrai spiegercelo ancora una volta con un contesto chiaro, si tratta di un pagamento? Una mazzetta?
    Hai ripetuto la tua domanda ma non hai incluso nuovi dettagli sull'accezione in italiano, ed e' esattamente questo di cui abbiamo bisogno per aiutarti.

    Penso che sarebbe meglio se eviti di usare la parola 'pay-off' nella spiegazione.
    La cosa meglio e' (a mio avviso) immaginare se parlassi ad un gruppo di bambini che ti ha chiesto il significato del 'fuori dagli schemi' ... :) in modo semplice, con una situazione metaforica inclusa (i.e. immagina se qualcuno...)
     
    Last edited:

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'd suggest as a translation of "fuori dagli schemi" ... sensational / eye-catching / shocking (hard hitting).
    I've never ever heard of a 'payoff' before now (I had to look it up, I wouldn't say it is common, only in the advertising world)
     
    Last edited:

    kristyane

    New Member
    Italian
    Scusate, forse ho dato per scontato qualcosa!Il pay-off in marketing è per così dire lo slogan, ecco la definizione:

    Parte verbale o testuale che chiude un annuncio, breve, spesso senza verbo. Da un punto di vista grafico sta vicino alla marca o al nome del prodotto. Viene mantenuta nel tempo rappresentando l’elemento di continuità delle diverse campagne. (ad es. Dove c’è Barilla c’è casa)...
    perdonatemi!:(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top