Further significant falls look all but inevitable.

tesoke

Senior Member
USA
Persian
Hi, during the following sentences, from "The cheap, convenient cloud" by Economist, I cannot understand the meaning of the red part. Would you please explain it to me. Thanks for any help.

As cloud providers rush to build new data centres, and battle for market share, businesses are finding that the cost of putting their computing and data storage into the online cloud is getting ever cheaper. In the past three years prices are down by around a quarter, according to Citigroup, a bank; and further significant falls look all but inevitable.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Hi,

    "All but" here means "almost", "very close to". Further significant falls will almost certainly/inevitably occur.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top