Further to your mail

Mmustafa

Senior Member
Egypt, Arabic
Context:
Further to your mail, we have the pleasure to offer you hereunder our best ocean freight rates as follows:

What does the underlined mean?

Thank you
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    "Further to" means something like "following on from".
    In this instance, it explains to the person receiving the message that it has been sent in response to something that they did
    "Further to our telephone call yesterday ...."
    "Further to your letter of enquiry ..."

    See the previous threads about further to

    It seems to me that "further to" implies that this is another part of the writer's communication, not the first response.
     

    Qaz_

    Senior Member
    American English
    It looks like it is trying to mean regarding or in response to your mail (had you sent them an inquiry?) however it is wrongly worded to my ear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top