future tense and future perfect tense

summeroamer

Member
china chinese
hi all

i found these two (future tense and future perfect) somewhat confusing in certain circumstances.

1.Quand il arrivera, nous mangerons
2.Quand il sera arrivé,nous mangerons

which is correct or which sounds better??

merci beaucoup
 
  • jmj

    Member
    France - français
    Hello,
    Both are perfectly correct, and can be used almost indistinctly. There is a slight difference in the meaning, however:
    The first one means that we're waiting for him to eat : We'll eat as soon as he 'll be there
    In the second one, the two events are no so tightly bound : We won't have our fork in our hand when he'll open the door :)

    In fact, the choice between the two forms is rather driven by the duration of the second action : If it is short, use the first form :
    Quand il arrivera, nous l'applaudirons

    If the action takes more time (as a lunch), we generally use the second form.
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    summeroamer said:
    hi all

    i found these two (future tense and future perfect) somewhat confusing in certain circumstances.

    1.Quand il arrivera, nous mangerons
    2.Quand il sera arrivé,nous mangerons

    which is correct or which sounds better??

    merci beaucoup

    Hi,

    Here are my thoughts:

    For "Quand il sera arrivé, nous mangerons", we are stressing the sequence of occurrence of two actions in the future, the second action will take place only after the first has been completed.


    For the first action, we use futur antérieur (future perfect tense), the second action we use futur simple ( simple future tense). The first one is antérieur to the second.

    Please wait for the native speakers to confirm or correct me.
    Be patient.:) There is a time difference.
     
    charlie2 said:
    Hi,

    Quand il arrive, nous mangerons/ mangeons.
    = When he will arrive, we will eat/ we eat.

    Another example, perhaps.
    Quand j'aurai eu 30 ans, je me serai marier. :cross:
    Je me marierai quand j'aurai 30 ans
    =When I turn 30, I will get married. (Before that, count me out.;) )

    for me 1.Quand il arrivera, nous mangerons, sounds better, but i can't remember grammar rules for this! :(
     

    summeroamer

    Member
    china chinese
    jmj said:
    Hello,
    Both are perfectly correct, and can be used almost indistinctly. There is a slight difference in the meaning, however:
    The first one means that we're waiting for him to eat : We'll eat as soon as he 'll be there
    In the second one, the two events are no so tightly bound : We won't have our fork in our hand when he'll open the door :)

    In fact, the choice between the two forms is rather driven by the duration of the second action : If it is short, use the first form :
    Quand il arrivera, nous l'applaudirons

    If the action takes more time (as a lunch), we generally use the second form.

    thank you jmj, your tip is very helpful..and thank you all
     
    Top