Future

Cracker Jack

Senior Member
Ayudadme con mis deberes en Català. Necesito traducir algunas frases de futuro en Català.

Com es diu

1. Voy a salir de la clase a las 17h.

2. Voy a regresar a las 19h.

3. Voy a hacer algunos trabajos.

Son correctes els seguents?

1. Vaig sortir de la clase a las 17h

2. Vaig retorner a las 19h.

3. Vaig fer algu treballs.

Moltes gracias.
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hi Jack,

    I changed the thread title - hope you don't mind. All languages are permitted here but I would like to have all languages in the titles strictly in English to facilitate future searches for people who are not proficient in them.

    Thanks for understanding.

    Jana

    P.S. Also, please notice that the suggested format of the title is Language: Topic.
     

    Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    Cracker Jack said:
    Ayudadme con mis deberes en Català. Necesito traducir algunas frases de futuro en Català.

    Com es diu

    1. Voy a salir de la clase a las 17h.

    2. Voy a regresar a las 19h.

    3. Voy a hacer algunos trabajos.

    Son correctes els seguents?

    1. Vaig sortir de la clase a las 17h

    2. Vaig retorner a las 19h.

    3. Vaig fer algu treballs.

    Moltes gracias.

    Hello Cracker Jack!
    The correct forms are:
    1. sortiré de (la) classe a les 17h.
    2. retornaré a les 19h.
    3. vaig a fer alguns treballs.

    Molta sort!
    Salutacions,
    Roi
     

    Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    Cracker Jack said:
    Moltes gracias Roi. Me he equivocado porque me acuerdo de que vaig + infinitiu es la formula para indefinido.
    gràcies a tú per aprendre el nostre idioma!
    Remember that you must never use "-as" for plurals in Catalan, it's "-es". Examples: les, unes, gràcies, finestres.
    Salut
    Roi
     

    Anna Più

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Hello Jack and Roi! This is my first post!

    I think there is a better translation:
    1. Ok with Roi
    2. Tornaré a les 19h (we don't say retornaré from/at somewhere)
    3. Ok with Roi, but you can also say Faré alguns treballs (we use Vaig a fer, to describe an inmediatly intention).

    It will be nice if you can correct my english...
    Gràcies!
    Anna Più
     

    Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    Anna Più said:
    Hello Jack and Roi! This is my first post!

    I think there is a better translation:
    1. Ok with Roi
    2. Tornaré a les 19h (we don't say retornaré from/at somewhere)
    3. Ok with Roi, but you can also say Faré alguns treballs (we use Vaig a fer, to describe an inmediatly intention).

    It will be nice if you can correct my english...
    Gràcies!
    Anna Più

    wow, a new girl in town! wellcome! :)
    my comments,
    2. I'd say both are correct. However I admit that I never use "retornar" http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm as a verb, I usually use it as a participle or noun "retorn". You are probably right.
    3. yes, you are right but in that very phrase is "vaig a..". "faré" would be the perfect translation for "haré" in Castilian, and it was not the case of the translation.

    Salut,
    Roi
     

    Anna Più

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan
    Hy Roi!

    I think , we both are right. We usually don’t say retornar from/at somewhere. Maybe because in the dayly speaking it sounds too much poetic?

    Una picada d’ullet! (By the way, how can I traduce this phrase in english?)

    Thank you so much!
    Anna Più
     

    Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    Roi Marphille said:
    gràcies a tú per aprendre el nostre idioma!
    Remember that you must never use "-as" for plurals in Catalan, it's "-es". Examples: les, unes, gràcies, finestres.
    Salut
    Roi

    M'agrada molt Catalunya - l'idiome, la gent, la ciutat, seus edificies, seva cultura i arquitectura tambe. Doncs jo tinc la determinacio per aprendre catala i parler com vosaltres. Pero, meu nivell es bastant baix. Acabo de realitzar vuitant hores de curs per estrangers. No obstant aixo,jo tinc dos anys mes aqui. Moltes gracies una altra vegada.

    CJ
     

    Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    Anna Più said:
    Hello Jack and Roi! This is my first post!

    I think there is a better translation:
    1. Ok with Roi
    2. Tornaré a les 19h (we don't say retornaré from/at somewhere)
    3. Ok with Roi, but you can also say Faré alguns treballs (we use Vaig a fer, to describe a spur-of the moment intention).

    It will be nice if you can correct my e(E)nglish...
    Gràcies!
    Anna Più

    Thanks a lot Anna and welcome to the forum. Amb molt gust. There you are, I already corrected your English (always written with capital E).

    CJ
     
    Top