gérer contre réussir

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by david314, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    "Je crains/ Je m'inquiète que je ne gérerai pas de finir mes travaux à temps." Est-ce que c'est correct? Dans/parmi quelles circonstances devrait-on employer gérer au lieu de réussir? Merci d'avance mes profs. D.
     
  2. Sel&poivre

    Sel&poivre Senior Member

    Clermont-Ferrand/Vichy
    France - French
    Hi David,

    In that case, I would rather say :
    Je crains de ne pas pouvoir finir mes travaux à temps.

    Manage=gérer: to manage sth= gérer quelque chose (gérer une entreprise (to run), une situation difficile...)
    Manage=réussir: to manage to do sth= réussir à faire quelque chose

    Does it make sense?

    bye
     
  3. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    ça,en effet, m'aide et je vous remerçie mais j'ai une requete d'un exemple de gérer". Peut-etre "gérer aller à la soirée." pas de "à" ou "de"...? Merci-D.
     
  4. Sel&poivre

    Sel&poivre Senior Member

    Clermont-Ferrand/Vichy
    France - French
    Hi again,

    You CANNOT use gérer+verb. It's always gérer+noun as I tried to explain in my firt reply.
    What do you want to say exactly? because your sentence does not make any sense in French.
     
  5. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    "Je gére mes affaires, mais avec difficulté." Est-ce que c'est correct? I guess that my problem is that in English the expression is (almost) always "manage to do something". Merci mon prof.
     
  6. DaiSmallcoal Senior Member

    English (UK) Wales U.K.
    Perhaps if you think of gerer ONLY in the sense of to control / to run
    - anything from your personal affairs to a business

    "Manage to..." in the sense of to "succeed in" going for a night out etc
    = reussir - as above
     
  7. Sel&poivre

    Sel&poivre Senior Member

    Clermont-Ferrand/Vichy
    France - French
    Yes that's perfect! Except the accent: Je gère (but gérer à l'infinitif) Not easy... I know... ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...