Gökte ararken yerde buldum.

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Merhaba,

I know "Gökte ararken yerde buldum." means "While searching in the sky I found on the earth."

My question is: when is this expression used? Could you give me an example of the correct context (in Turkish) please?

Teşekkür ederim!
 
  • misi2991

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    We use this phrase when we come across someone or something we have been looking for by chance. It's like "that's what I'm talking about" in English.
     

    Ahmed Biçer

    New Member
    Turkish
    Anlamı:Kolay ulaşamayacağını, elde edemeyeceğini düşündüğün şeyi tesadüfen kolayca bulmak
    Örnek Cümle: Annemi tedavi edebilecek olan doktoru gökte ararken yerde bulduk şansımıza.
     
    Top