Gabelfrühstück, colazone alla forchetta, etc

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Good morning ladies & gentlemen, I know it is hard to ask something in English if there is no expression (I think) in English. I am not interested what the German Gabelfrühstück is in your language but if there is a word, expression in your language using the words breakfast + fork. It should be a substantial breakfast eaten with fork, so not just tea, coffee bread. Here are the language I was able to find they have an expression for that. Thank your for help and have a productive day. E.
(I think now those expressions are pretty rarely used)

Hungarian: villásreggeli [villa - fork, villás forky, reggeli breakfast]
German: Gabelfrühstück [Gabel - fork]
Italian: colazione alla forchetta [forchetta - fork]
Czech: snídaně na vidličku [vidlička - fork]
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    In Greek "κολατσιό" [kolatsçó] or "δεκατιανό" <<δέκα means ten>> [ðekatçanό] is called the meal between breakfast and lunch, but no fork is involved, so there is no such expression.
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In Greek "κολατσιό" [kolatsçó] or "δεκατιανό" <<δέκα means ten>> [ðekatçanό] is called the meal between breakfast and lunch, but no fork is involved, so there is no such expression.
    Thanks. Of course many languages have their own expressions
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hungarian: villásreggeli [villa - fork, villás forky, reggeli breakfast]
    German: Gabelfrühstück [Gabel - fork]
    Italian: colazione alla forchetta [forchetta - fork]
    Czech: snídaně na vidličku [vidlička - fork]
    Most of these are almost certainly calqued from German during the Habsburg era. Similar expressions don't make any sense in Russian.
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    Breakfast as a word in itself implies a meal eaten with a fork in English: eggs, bacon, pancakes, beans and tomatoes in Britain, etc. That's why we usually have to say Continental Breakfast for a danish and coffee. "Fork breakfast" just doesn't work.

    You might be interested in Spoon bread though
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    "Gabelfrühstück" is not a common word in modern German. Duden calls it "veraltet" (outdated). I doubt most Germans know exactly what it means.

    What about "villásreggeli", "colazione alla forchetta ", ... ? Are they still in use?
     

    Olaszinhok

    Senior Member
    Standard Italian
    "Gabelfrühstück" is not a common word in modern German
    Same in Italian. I had never heard colazione alla forchetta in Italian before reading this thread. However, it might be a technical expression used in the hotel industry. Most Italians are accustomed to having milk, coffee, some biscuits, cereal or yoghurt for breakfast. When one eats salami, bacon, sausages or eggs at breakfast and they need some cutlery such as forks and knives, we generellay refer to this kind of breakfast as colazione continentale nowadays.
     
    Last edited:

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    "Gabelfrühstück" is not a common word in modern German. Duden calls it "veraltet" (outdated). I doubt most Germans know exactly what it means.
    What about "villásreggeli", "colazione alla forchetta ", ... ? Are they still in use?
    My Hungarian "Duden" does not call it outdated. I know the word and we have used it in my family. I have no idea what words Hungarians use now in Hungary. But if they watch USA TV series mostly I doubt they know the word.
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Welsh 'brecwast' is an adaptation of English 'breakfast' (break + fast). Likewise, 'fforc' is from Eng. 'fork'. I don't think we can combine them in any way.

    Older words, like bore(u)fwyd (bore(u) 'morning' + bwyd 'food'), bore(u)bryd (bore(u) 'morning' + bryd 'meal') and torgythlwng (tor 'break' + cythlwng starvation) are essentially obsolete - again with no mention of 'forks'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top