Gaeilge: slender and broad consonants in the Irish alphabet

< Previous | Next >

uress

Senior Member
Hungarian
I've found this:
The names of the letters: á, , , , é, eif, , héis, í, , (k), eil, eim, ein, ó, , (q), ear, eas, , ú, , wae, ex, , zae

Is there any rule about the consonant pronounciation in the alphabet letter names wether they should be all slendet or broad?
Obviously not as we have here both: cé and cá.
But why do we have all these ei-, éi-, ea-, -ae in the letter names?

Why can't we simply write (and simply pronounce) ef, hés, el, em, en, er, es, wa or we, za or ze?

With eil/el, héis/hés, eil/el, eim/em, ein/en wouldn't it be the same pronounciation? As both: e, é and i are slender, the h, s, l, m, n don't change here, do they?

In er/ar/ear, es/as/eas, we/wa/wae, ze/za/zae we have a different pronounciation and I can get why not to take ar, as, wa, za but why do we have to take exactly the given consonant variant which is broad here if I'm right? Is there any rule for it?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top