Gain/get/gather courage

Tracy1

Member
Czech
Please help me choose the correct verb to go with "courage" and "slowly". I think that find courage or get courage happens in one moment so it doesn´t go with "slowly". So which verb should I use in the following sentence? "They _______ courage slowly to look into the abyss." Or should it be "They slowly _____ courage to look into the abyss."?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "They slowly found the courage to look into the abyss." -> best
    "They slowly got the courage to look into the abyss." -> OK (To get is a "utility" verb - it substitutes for another, more precise, verb; you should always attempt to find the better, more precise, verb.)
     

    Tracy1

    Member
    Czech
    "They slowly found the courage to look into the abyss." -> best
    "They slowly got the courage to look into the abyss." -> OK (To get is a "utility" verb - it substitutes for another, more precise, verb; you should always attempt to find the better, more precise, verb.)
    Thank you, PaulQ.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top