gak gak gak

carolmoraiss

Senior Member
Portuguese
Dear folks,

In the story I am reading, a man just asked another if he was a private detective.

In response, the man nodded furiously and said "gak, gak, gak". What is gak supposed to mean? Does it mean he laughed?

"'Private dick, are we?'
In response, the man nodded furiously. 'Gak, gak, gak,' he tried,'
Abberline relaxed his grip.
'Yes, private Abberline, a private detective is what I am(...)" (Assassin's Creed, Unborn, Oliver Bowden)

Thanks!
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Because the verb used after 'gak, gak, gak' is 'try' (he tried) it suggests to me that the man is trying to say a word that he can't get out properly. Perhaps he stammers or perhaps the word is a long, complicated word he can't remember/pronounce.

    Perhaps the rest of the context can clarify this?

    In any case, I don't think it means laughter, and it is not a usual way of writing any particular sound that I know of.
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    'Abberline relaxed his grip'. What was he gripping? I imagine he was gripping the other man by the throat so that he could only make incomprehensible noises.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top