1. petunia Member

    france
    french/france
    hello !


    how would you call these things vegetarians are crazy about : "galettes de riz"
    it's made with puffed rice
    the taste is neutral or salty
    it looks like... round polystyrene biscuits ! (i do like them...)
    actually the word i've got a problem with is "galette"

    thank you... et bon appétit !
    petunia
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    They are rice cakes, at least here in the US.
     
  3. petunia Member

    france
    french/france
    ooh... of course i was expecting something more complicated !
    i'm glad to know...
    thank you !
    well, but now.... how would you say "un gâteau de riz" ?! it's completely different, it belongs rather to the "entremets" family - basically, it's made out of rice, milk and sugar... and you can buy some that is readymade - at least, in france and in the netherlands, that i know because i'm living there...
    petunia
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    That's rice pudding, I think.

    Sounds good, as a matter of fact. Maybe I should go make some. Much more fun than munching on packaging foam, n'est-ce pas?
     
  5. Yes, it's good old rice pudding - a great 'comfort' food!

    LRV
     
  6. petunia Member

    france
    french/france
    rice pudding, of course !!!
    thank you so much...
    but... what do you mean by "munching on packaging foam" ?! i checked out on the WR.com and there is no such a verb...
    sorry to bother you, after this one, i'll leave you alone (making homemade rice pudding)
    ;-D
    petunia
     
  7. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I'm sorry about that!
    Munching - macher un snack croquant
    packaging foam - je parle de mousse de polystyrene pour emballage, soit ces galettes de riz
     
  8. petunia Member

    france
    french/france
    ok; i got it !!
    thank you for your precious help...
    and enjoy you cooking !
    petunia
     

Share This Page

Loading...