Galician: relative clauses - object of preposition

Beachxhair

Senior Member
English-England
Hi
I was wondering what the correct way to form relative clauses, where there is an object of a preposition involved (eg, a pen with which to write, a chair on which he is sitting) in Galician.

In Spanish, you need a resumptive pronoun (eg, las sillas en las que estamos sentando), wheras in Portuguese I don't think you do, since I've found this sentence:
Nem têm uma caneta com que escrever



Do you need a resumptive pronoun in Galician in this kind of relative clause?

Thanks


 
  • Nino83

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I haven't understood what "resumptive pronoun" means (do you mean the difference between "que/quem" and "o qual"?)

    "O agasallador pode seleccionar os produtos con que encher a cesta e polo tanto adaptala ao seu peto."

    http://www.crtvg.es/informativos/o-...adal-segue-mantedonse-a-pesar-da-crise-948034

    "No lugar no que hoxe se atopa a lagoa de Cospeito, existiu nun tempo unha vila que chamaban Valverde."

    http://www.galiciaencantada.com/lenda.asp?cat=25&id=443

    It seems that it's a normal construction.
     
    Top