gallina ovaiola

  • brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Laying hen makes me think that it's a hen that at this very moment is laying an egg, whereas gallina ovaiola simply means a hen that lays lots of eggs, though she may not be laying one at this very moment.

    Literally she is like a productive hen, producing lots of eggs, but I can't think of a better (or more technical) word. Maybe egg-producing....
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Haha that sounds like something a southern (American) farmer might say: She's a good layer that hen.

    I don't have much farm experience in the English-speaking world since I did all mine in Europe. I wouldn't know what the equivalent might be. I'm sure good layer would be understood but it depends on the context, i.e. the particular sentence, because it doesn't say anything explicitly about the animal being a hen -- it could be a goose or any other egg-laying animal.
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    Laying hen makes me think that it's a hen that at this very moment is laying an egg, whereas gallina ovaiola simply means a hen that lays lots of eggs, though she may not be laying one at this very moment.

    Literally she is like a productive hen, producing lots of eggs, but I can't think of a better (or more technical) word. Maybe egg-producing....
    I think the technical term is "egg-laying hen".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top