Gambian: Iko iko un day

< Previous | Next >

237

New Member
italy
Hi!
Can someone translate for me what means:
"iko iko un day
jock a mo fee ai na nè"
thans very much
 
  • victoria luz

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The words seem to be creole corruption of Gambian words (iko for ago, un day for amay, etc). Very broadly speaking, they mean: Hey hey! (or Pay attention!) I/we are listening!
    Joc-a-mo-fee-no-ah-nah-nay means Don't mess with us! We are for real!
    They are verses in Cajun, from the traditional chants sung in New Orleans for Mardi Gras Indian parade (sfilata di Carnevale delle tribù in costume tradizionale).

    They have been merged into many modern songs, because of the catchiness of the appeal to the listener (one sings Ago ago! or Iko Iko! all the others are supposed to reply Amay!)
     

    Ottavio Amato

    Senior Member
    Italia
    victoria luz said:
    The words seem to be creole corruption of Gambian words (iko for ago, un day for amay, etc). Very broadly speaking, they mean: Hey hey! (or Pay attention!) I/we are listening!
    Joc-a-mo-fee-no-ah-nah-nay means Don't mess with us! We are for real!
    They are verses in Cajun, from the traditional chants sung in New Orleans for Mardi Gras Indian parade (sfilata di Carnevale delle tribù in costume tradizionale).



    Già Già. Quoto :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top