ganar enteros -- sigue ganando enteros en...

Roschele3

New Member
English
Hi, Can you help me with the phrase "ganar enteros"?
The context is a cyclist who will be given more responsibility next year. Is that what "ganar enteros" means? to be looked on more favorably? to move up in the ranks?
Thanks.
Próximo a cumplir 26 años y habiendo superado problemas cardíacos, este grimpeur de pura cepa sigue ganando enteros en la consideración interna de la formación norteamericana. Y así lo confirmó el mánager general, Luca Guercilena, en declaraciones a RadioCorsa. “Seguramente irá a una grande como capitán único, a ver hasta dónde puede llegar. Tenemos que elegir cuál es la prueba ideal para darle esos galones”, explicó.
 
  • Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    - To win kudos / points.
    - To be seen more favourably.
    - To go up (in level / in one's scale).

    Is that what "ganar enteros" means? to be looked on more favorably? to move up in the ranks?

    Your guess is right.

    It is a colloquial, figurative expression that means 'to win kudos', or 'to be seen more favourably'.

    It literally means 'ganar puntos (a su favor)', that is, 'to win points', which I'm not sure is actually an expression that you is idiomatic or used in English.
     
    Last edited:

    Áristos

    Senior Member
    español (España)
    ¡Gracias! So, in English I might say the cyclist continues to increase in value to the team? or grows more valuable to the team?
    In general terms, ganar enteros means to increase in importance or relevance.

    As you said, if "el ciclista gana enteros en su equipo" that means such cyclist is becoming more valuable for the team, maybe taking a more important role.

    Many other times it is used to express that something is becoming more likely or plausible. Take this sentence for example:

    "José García gana enteros como candidato a presidente del Gobierno".

    This means that José García's becoming presidential candidate seems a more serious possibility now.

    Bear in mind that the opposite, that is, "perder enteros" is also possible in Spanish:

    "José García pierde enteros como candidato a presidente" suggests that García is no longer as likely to be elected candidate for the presidency.

    "Tras varios días desaparecido en el bosque, pierde enteros la posibilidad de encontrar vivo al excursionista".
    That means the possibility of finding the hiker alive is becoming less likely.

    Cheers!
     
    Top