gang (group of friends)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Oct 4, 2018.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian
    Hello, what do you call gang in other languages? It is an informal word and I bet you use it often in other languages as well. The dictionary says gang is a group of friends who meet regularly. Thanks.

    Hungarian: banda [like the English band]
    Czech: parta [like party]
     
  2. Dymn

    Dymn Senior Member

    Catalan: colla (from Latin copula "bind, tie")
     
  3. King Crimson

    King Crimson Modus in fabula

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    I don't know if I'm being influenced by "gangster" movies, but to me the term "gang" has a criminal connotation;). At any rate, if we limit the discussion to the definition you gave I think in Italian we could just say "gruppo (di amici)" or "banda" (especially for youngsters).
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Erzincan
    Turkish
    Turkish: tayfa (ship's crew)
     
  5. Artifacs

    Artifacs Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish- España
    Spanish : panda / pandilla (a group of persons that meet regularly)
     
  6. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Παρέα» [paˈɾe.a] (fem.) --> gang, group of friends < Judaeo-Spanish parea < Sp. pareja.
     
  7. TheCrociato91 Senior Member

    Brescia, Italy
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Agreed. I'm also going to add "compagnia (di amici)" and possibly also "giro (di amicizie)".
     
  8. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Lithuanian:

    chebra (ch as in German "ich") - of Yiddish origin, from a Hebrew word that is also the root of the Hungarian colloquialism haver (= friend).
    būrys - from the verb burti (= join, come together)
     
  9. alfaalfa

    alfaalfa Senior Member

    Italia
    italiano
    Ciao,
    I add comitiva.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2018
  10. Circunflejo Senior Member

    Castellano de Castilla
    Another name in Spanish would be cuadrilla. Peña might fit too.
     
  11. KalAlbè

    KalAlbè Senior Member

    Sampa but always repping NY/1804
    American English & Kreyòl Ayisyen
    In AAVE it's common to hear squad.
     
  12. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Palestinian Arabic: شلّة (šille).
     
  13. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Egyptian Arabic :
    شِلَّه (shilla)
     
  14. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    In Sardinian

    1) Greffa
    2) Ghenga (probable loanword from the English "gang", arrived with the American soldiers during WWII)
     
  15. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: bende (French bande, Italian bandiera), though that might sound a little pejorative ; een groep (a group) might be better.

    The bende seems to refer to the flag they were carrying, like a banner or banderole (little flag, I guess). I also explains bandit, Dutch bandiet, … The word "band" refers to binding but it used to constitute some kind of "binding sign", a sign referring to a bond, as well, is suggested in etymologiebank.nl. The "sign" meaning might even be one of the older meanings, as in pgm *bandwjan-, coming to refer to some kind of flag for example..

    I would like to hear more about the origin of some of the above expressions…
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019 at 8:32 AM
  16. Yendred Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    Indeed, in French, we use bande for a group of friends. It may also have a pejorative connotation, depending on the context. The word tribu (tribe) seems to have also an increasing popularity, but it often also includes the close relatives. We may also simply use the expression "groupe d'amis" (group of friends).
     
  17. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    I think that "Bandit" is also related to the verb "to ban".

    In Italian "Bandire" = to ban

    The past participle is "Bandito" which means both "banned" and "bandit"

    So "Bandit" = banned -> outcast -> outlaw
     
  18. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    In Czech the noun parta (f. < Lat. pars f., probably via German die Partei f.) is mostly associated with boys (parta kluků or klukovská parta = a gang of boys), parta holek or holčičí parta (a gang of girls) is much rarer. In most cases it has no criminal connotations, the boys like to form gangs. Then they often wage "war" against another gang (like les garçons de deux villages, Velrans et Longeverne, in "La Guerre des boutons").
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019 at 11:06 AM

Share This Page

Loading...