gang-tackle

afx

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

In the Word 2010 All-in-One for Dummies book, in the section about formating, there is a sentence:

You can gang-tackle text with formats, if you want. For example, you can
format text as bold italic double-underlined if you’re truly desperate
for attention.

What do they mean by gang-tackle?

Thanks a lot for answer.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi afx

    In this particular context, it seems that "gang-tackle" means "use multiple formatting options" eg bold + italic + double-underline.

    Google tells me that the basic meaning of "gang-tackle" has something to do with American football, so you'd need an AmE-speaker to tell you more about that....
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    This is a metaphor from sports such as rugby or North American football, in which one player stops the forward progress of a player on the other team by tackling him: grabbing him and dragging him down to the ground. When several players combine to tackle an opposing player, they can be said to gang-tackle him.

    In this case, several formatting options (bold, italic, etc.) combine to create the effect a Word user wants.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top