gape-shot

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From series<The Deuce>,
Candy used to be a porn actress, but now she's behind the camera. Candy wants to use an actress from Larry for her film. But Larry doesn't want to, he instead, offers Candy a proposal. He wants Candy to star in one of his movies. He says:
Straight on-camera fucking, tastefully done! No anal, no gape-shots, nothing like that. 10,000 dollars, no strings.
What does "gape-shot" mean? (Hope it's not too dirty:D)
Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    If you didn't want the answer to be dirty, Juri Terreni, you shouldn't have posted that question. It refers to pictures of people who are spreading various bodily orifices.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It refers to pictures of people who are spreading various bodily orifices.
    I thought it was just about spreading the anus after anal intercourse, according to the Urban Dictionary, ie. nothing about pictures, only one orifice.

    This is not my sphere of expertise, so the expression is not in my active or passive vocabulary. I'd be delighted to hear if my comment was inaccurate.
     
    Last edited:

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think you have basically the right idea, TT, that the anus is typically the orifice of choice for gape shots. The vagina is the only other likely orifice under consideration for such activity, probably after some sort of insertion with a large object or perhaps somebody's hand. These activities are regularly recorded in various pornographic videos and photographs, which led me to make the comment about pictures in my reply to JT's question. I found it relevant after reading the OP and determining that the conversation from "The Deuce" did refer to a business negotiation among people in the porn industry.
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Women have an additional orifice (beyond what men have) that can be photographed spread open.

    And, in the words of Forrest Gump, "that's all I have to say about that."
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I clicked on this thread thinking the title was a typo for grapeshot. I suspected it might have something to do with War and Peace. Now the two words will forever be associated in my mind.:eek:
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Shot" has its usual meaning in relation to films, which shot - WordReference.com Dictionary of English defines as:
    13. a unit of action photographed without stopping and usually from a single camera view.​
    This is Urban Dictionary territory surely, and the Urban Dictionary makes no reference at all to this sense of shot.

    The suggestion there is that this is a form of display reserved exclusively for the sexual partner and not preserved for posterity in any way at all.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    This is Urban Dictionary territory surely, and the Urban Dictionary makes no reference at all to this sense of shot.

    The suggestion there is that this is a form of display reserved exclusively for the sexual partner and not preserved for posterity in any way at all.
    The compound noun "gape-shot" may well be Urban Dictionary territory, but the "shot" part is ordinary, everyday English, exactly the same use as in "close-up shot" (which, of course, the gape-shot might well be). The context of the original quote is clear.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The compound noun "gape-shot" may well be Urban Dictionary territory, but the "shot" part is ordinary, everyday English, exactly the same use as in "close-up shot" (which, of course, the gape-shot might well be). The context of the original quote is clear.
    Fair enough. Thank you.

    I'd stupidly forgotten about the world of Candy and Larry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top